CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Young Bin-Oh
Hyundai Motor Company
231, Yangjae 2-dong
Seocho-gu, Seoul ASI/KR/KS013
Republic of South Korea

RE: The tariff classification of a Thermostat Housing Assembly from South Korea.

Dear Mr. Oh:

In your letter dated November 18, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration is titled in your submission as a “Water Temperature Control Assembly”, part number 25500-82C00. This item is known in the automotive industry as a Thermostat Housing Assembly. The components of the assembly consist of an aluminum housing that incorporates two thermostats, an engine coolant bypass nipple, and two pipe connectors that serve as pathways for the engine coolant to flow into the radiator and heater. The assembly also incorporates a Coolant Temperature Sensor. It is said the sensor is designed to measure the temperature of the engine coolant and send such information to the ECU. The assembly, with all of its components, is designed to regulate the engine temperature by controlling the flow of engine coolant to the radiator. This is accomplished through self-regulating valves (thermostats) that are installed inside the assembly. The thermostats use a temperature sensitive pellet to open and close the valve depending upon the temperature of the engine coolant. As the temperature of the engine coolant heats up, the thermostats open, allowing for more coolant to flow to the radiator. Based on the information provided, the applicable subheading for the “Water Temperature Control Assembly”, part number 25500-82C00, will be subheading 8481.80.9045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances with thermostatic actuators. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division